Return to About ACNM - American College of Nurse-Midwives > The Story of ACNM > The History of ACNM

1955

President Hattie Hemschemeyer
President-Elect Sister M. Theopane Shoemaker (Agnes Reinders)
Vice President Sara E. Fetter
Secretary Mary I. Crawford
Treasurer Mildred Disbrow
Board Member Anne Fox
Board Member Hannah Mitchell

1957

President Sister M. Theopane Shoemaker
President-Elect Mary I. Crawford
Vice President Vera Keane
Secretary Anne Fox
Treasurer Elizabeth Hosford
Executive Board Ruth Doran
Executive Board Elinor Miller

1958

President Sister M. Theopane Shoemaker
President-Elect Mary I. Crawford
Vice President Vera Keane
Secretary Anne Fox
Treasurer Elizabeth Hosford
Executive Board Ruth Doran
Executive Board Verda F Hickcox

1960

President Mary I. Crawford
President-Elect E. Kitty MacDonald
Vice President Vera Keane
Secretary Elizabeth Hosford
Treasurer Anne Fox
Board Member Verda Hickcox
Board Member Aileen Hogan
Member at large Aileen Hogan
Member at large Dorothy Robinson

1961

President E. Kitty MacDonald
President-Elect Sister Mary Stella
Vice President Vera Keane
Secretary Elizabeth Hosford
Treasurer Cecelia Buser
Board Member Dorothy Robinson
Board Member Catherine Corboy

1962

President E. Kitty MacDonald Ernst
President-Elect Sister Mary Stella
Vice President Aileen Hogan
Secretary Hattie Hemschemeyer
Treasurer Cecilia Buser
Board Member Catherine Corboy
Board Member Mary Virginia Ruth

1963

President Sister Mary Stella
President-Elect Vera Keane
Vice President Aileen Hogan
Secretary Hattie Hemschemeyer
Treasurer Cecelia Buser
Board Member Anne Mary Noll
Board Member Mary Virginia Ruth

1964

President Sister Mary Stella
President-Elect Vera Keane
Vice President Ruth Lubic
Secretary Eileen Connolly
Treasurer Cecelia Buser
Board Member Anna Mary Noll
Board Member Margaret Thomas

1965

President Vera Keane
President-Elect Lillian Runnerstrom
Vice President Ruth Watson Lubic
Treasurer Peggy Elrington
Board Member Harriet Keefer Simpson
Executive Secretary Ruth Watson Lubic

1966

President Vera Keane
President-Elect Lillian Runnerstrom
Vice President Ruth Watson Lubic
Secretary Josephine Sagebeer
Treasurer Peggy Elrington
Board Member Marion Strachan
Board Member Harriet Keefer Simpson
Executive Secretary Aileen Hogan
Vice President Ernestine Wiedenbach
Board Member Harriet Keefer Simpson
Vice President Ernestine Wiedenbach
Board Member Esther Lipton


1967

President Lillian Runnerstrom
President-Elect Lucille Woodville
Vice President Ernestine Wiedenbach
Secretary Josephine Sagebeer
Treasurer Peggy Ebington
Board Member Patricia Boone
Board Member Agnes Shoemaker
Executive Secretary Aileen Hogan

1969

President Lucille Woodville
President-Elect Ruth Lubic
Vice President Catherine Corboy
Secretary Josephine Sagebeer
Treasurer Lorraine Sevcovic
Member at large Dorothea Lang
Member at large Helen E. Browne

1970

President Lucille Woodville
President-Elect Carmela Cavero
Vice President Dorothea Lang
Secretary Mary Dunn
Treasurer Lorraine Sevcovic
Member at large Helen E. Browne
Member at large Alice Forman
Member at large Sister Catherine Shean
Member at large Johanna Borsellega

1971

President Carmela Cavero
Vice President Dorothea Lang
Secretary Mary Dunn
Treasurer Susan Fischman
Member at large Alice Forman
Member at large Sister Catherine Shean
Member at large Gertrude Isaacs
Member at large Katherine Kindall

1972

President Carmela Cavero
President-Elect Elizabeth Sharp
Vice President Dorothea Lang
Secretary Helen Burst
Treasurer Susan Fischman
Member at large Gertrude Isaacs
Member at large Katherine Kindall
Member at large Irene Matousek
Member at large Jane Elliot

1973

President Elizabeth Sharp
President-Elect Dorothea Lang
Vice President Betty Carrington
Secretary Helen Burst
Treasurer Susan Fischman
Member at large Irene Matousek
Member at large Jane Elliot
Member at large Sister Jeanne Meurer
Member at large Mary Mulqueen

1974

President Elizabeth Sharp
President-Elect Dorothea Lang
Vice President Betty Carrington
Secretary Mary Shean
Treasurer Susan Fischman
Regional director Sister Jeanne Meurer
Regional director Dorothea Lang
Regional director Mary Mulqueen
Regional director Patricia Urbanus
Regional director Marie Meglen
Regional director Suzanne Dahlman

1975

President Dorothea Lang
Vice President Sister Jeanne Meurer
Secretary Mary Shean
Treasurer Susan Fischman
Regional director Phyllis Tryon
Regional director Carole Kaufman
Regional director Phyllis Long
Regional director Patricia Urbanus
Regional director Marie Meglen
Regional director Suzanne Dahlman

1976

President Dorothea Lang
Vice President Sister Jeanne Meurer
Secretary Suzanne Dahlman
Treasurer Johanna E Borsellega
Regional 1 Phyllis Tryon
Regional 2 Carole Kaufman
Regional 3 Phyllis Long
Regional 4 Joyce Roberts
Regional 5 Sandra Dietrich
Regional 6 Susan Leibel

1977

President Helen Varney Burst
Vice President Elizabeth Bear
Secretary Suzanne Dahlman
Treasurer Johanna E. Borsellega
Region I Judith Edwards
Region II Linda Hamlin
Region III Ann Koontz
Region IV Ann Bradford
Region V Sandra Dietrich
Region VI Susan Leibel

1978

President Helen Varney Burst
Vice President Elizabeth Bear
Secretary Ruth Shiers
Treasurer Brenda Penner
Region I Judith Edwards
Region II Linda Hamlin
Region III Ann Koontz
Region IV Ann Bradford
Region V Sara Woolbert
Region VI Sister Ann Keating

1980

President Helen Varney Burst
Vice President Elizabeth Bear
Secretary Ruth Shiers
Treasurer Brenda Penner
Region I Ann Corrinet
Region II Sandra Alexander
Region III Judith Fullerton
Region IV Ann Bradford
Region V Sara E. Woolbert
Region VI Sister Ann Keating

1981

President Sister Angela Murdaugh
Vice President E. Kitty Ernst
Secretary Ruth Shiers
Treasurer Brenda Penner
Region I Ann Corrinet
Region II Elinor Buchbinder
Region III Janet Epstein
Region IV Nancy Jo Reedy
Region V Kathleen Higgins
Region VI Irene Nielsen

1982

President Sister Angela Murdaugh
Vice President E. Kitty Ernst
Secretary Marilynn Schmidt
Treasurer Joanne Middleton
Region I Ann Corrinet
Region II Elinor Buchbinder
Region III Janet Epstein
Region IV Nancy Jo Reedy
Region V Maureen Kelly
Region VI Karen L. Allen

1983

President Judith Rooks
Vice President Nancy Burton
Secretary Marilynn Schmidt
Treasurer Joanne Middleton
Region I Sandra M. Perkins
Region II Shirley White
Region III Maureen Kelly
Region IV Nancy Jo Reedy
Region V Karen L. Allen
Region VI Katherine Camacho Carr

1984

President Judith Rooks
Vice President Nancy Burton
Secretary Mary Ellen Stanton
Treasurer Joanne Middleton
Region I Sandra Perkins
Region II Shirely White
Region III Cornelia Dewees
Region IV Janice Wery
Region V Margaret Edmundson
Region VI Katherine Camacho Carr

1985

President Susan A. Yates
Vice President Maureen A. Kelley
Secretary Mary Ellen Stanton
Treasurer Joanne Middleton
Region I Mary Alice Johnson
Region II Gail Sinquefield
Region III Cornelia Dewees
Region IV Janice Wery
Region V Margaret Edmundson
Region VI Carol Ann Howe

1986

President Susan A. Yates
Vice President Maureen A. Kelley
Secretary Mary Ellen Stanton
Treasurer Barbara Vaughey
Region I Mary Alice Johnson
Region II Gail Sinquefield
Region III Dayle Peck
Region IV Margaret Taylor
Region V Deanne Williams
Region VI Carol Ann Howe

1987

President Elizabeth M. Bear
Vice President Mary Alice Johnson
Secretary Mary Ellen Stanton
Treasurer Barbara Vaughey
Region I Christine Kuhlman
Region II Judith De Spirito
Region III Dayle Peck
Region IV Margaret Taylor
Region V Deanne Williams
Region VI Janice Sack

1988

President Elizabeth M. Bear
Vice President Mary Alice Johnson
Secretary Jeanne Brinkley
Treasurer Barbara Vaughey
Region I Christine Kuhlman
Region II Judith De Spirito
Region III Dayle Peck
Region IV Margaret Taylor
Region V Reg rep Carol Milligan, term completed by Ruth Ann Price
Region VI Janice Sack

1989

President Joyce E. Thompson
Vice President Mary Alice Johnson
Secretary Jeanne Brinkley
Treasurer Barbara Vaughey
Region I Jan Kriebs
Region II Karen Baldwin
Region III Linda May
Region IV Margaret Taylor
Region V Ruth Ann Price
Region VI Janice Sack

1990

President Joyce E. Thompson
Vice President Teresa Marsico
Secretary Jeanne Brinkley
Treasurer Barbara Vaughey
Region I Kathleen Keleher
Region II Karen Baldwin
Region III Linda May
Region IV Margaret Taylor
Region V Ruth Ann Price
Region VI Nancy Sullivan

1991

President Joyce E. Thompson
Vice President Teresa Marsico
Secretary Erica L. Kathryn
Treasurer Barbara Vaughey
Region I Kathleen Keleher
Region II Karen Baldwin
Region III Linda May
Region IV Nancy Fleming
Region V Caroline Routledge
Region VI Nancy Sullivan

1992

President Joyce E. Thompson
Vice President Teresa Marsico
Secretary Erica L. Kathryn
Treasurer Linda May
Region I Kathleen Keleher
Region II Diane Erwin
Region III Ellen Martin
Region IV Nancy Fleming
Region V Caroline Routledge
Region VI Nancy Sullivan

1993

President Teresa Marsico
Vice President Joanne Middleton
Secretary Erica L. Kathryn
Treasurer Linda May
Region I Susan Ulrich
Region II Diane Erwin
Region III Ellen Martin
Region IV Nancy Fleming
Region V Caroline Routledge
Region VI Gwendolyn Spears

1994

President Teresa Marsico
Vice President Joanne Middleton
Secretary Nancy Fleming
Treasurer Linda May
Region I Susan Ulrich
Region II Diane Erwin
Region III Ellen Martin
Region IV Maureen Chrzanowski
Region V Nancy Jo Reedy
Region VI Gwendolyn Spears

1995

President Joyce Roberts
Vice President Joanne Middleton
Secretary Nancy Fleming
Treasurer Ellen Martin
Region I Susan Ulrich
Region II Patricia Burkhardt
Region III Anne Richter
Region IV Maureen Chrzanowski
Region V Nancy Jo Reedy
Region VI Gwendolyn Speers

1996

President Joyce Roberts
Vice President Katherine Camacho Carr
Secretary Nancy Fleming
Treasurer Ellen Martin
Region I Helena McDonough
Region II Patricia Burkhardt
Region III Anne Richter
Region IV Deb Jessup, completed term of Maureen Chrzanowski
Region V Nancy Jo Reedy
Region VI Linda Church

1997

President Joyce Roberts
Vice President Katherine Camacho Carr
Secretary Nancy Sullivan
Treasurer Ellen Martin
Region I Helena McDonough
Region II Patricia Burkhardt
Region III Anne Richter
Region IV Debbie Jessup
Region V Kay Sedler
Region VI Linda Church

1998

President Joyce Roberts
Vice President Katherine Camacho Carr
Secretary Nancy Sullivan
Treasurer Kathleen Martin
Region I Helena McDonough
Region II Susan Stapleton
Region III Nancy Moss
Region IV Debbie Jessup
Region V Kay Sedler
Region VI Linda Church

1999

President Joyce Roberts
Vice President Teresa Marchese
Secretary Nancy Sullivan
Treasurer Kathleen Martin
Region I Ruth Keen
Region II Susan Stapleton
Region III Nancy Moss
Region IV Debbie Jessup
Region V Kay Sedler
Region VI Barbara Douglass

2000

President Joyce Roberts
Vice President Teresa Marchese
Secretary Deborah Walker
Treasurer Kathleen Martin
Region I Ruth Keen
Region II Susan Stapleton
Region III Nancy Moss
Region IV Lisa Kane Low
Region V Janice Keller Kvale
Region VI Barbara Douglass

2001

President Mary Ann Shah
Vice President Teresa Marchese
Secretary Deborah Walker
Treasurer Kathleen Martin
Region I Ruth Keen
Region II Katy Dawley
Region III Claire Westdahl
Region IV Lisa Kane Low
Region V Janice Keller Kvale
Region VI Barbara Douglass

2002

President Mary Ann Shah
Vice President Gwendolyn Spears
Secretary Deborah Walker
Treasurer Kathleen Martin
Region I Amy Levi
Region II Katy Dawley
Region III Claire Westdahl
Region IV Lisa Kane Low
Region V Janice Keller Kvale
Region VI Susan Jacoby

2003

President Mary Ann Shah
Vice President Gwendolyn Spears
Secretary Ginger Breedlove
Treasurer Kathleen Martin
Region I Amy Levi
Region II Katy Dawley
Region III Claire Westdahl
Region IV Cheri Moran
Region V Roberta Porier
Region VI Susan Jacoby

2004

President Katherine Camacho Carr
Vice President Gwendolyn Spears
Secretary Ginger Breedlove
Treasurer Claire Westdahl
Region I Amy Levi
Region II Elaine Mielcarski
Region III Margaret McGill
Region IV Cheri Moran
Region V Roberta Poirier
Region VI Susan Jacoby

2005

President Katherine Camacho Carr
Vice President Melissa Avery
Secretary Ginger Breedlove
Treasurer Claire Westdahl
Region I Barbara Fildes
Region II Elaine Mielcarski
Region III Karen Sadar Watt
Region IV Cheri Moran
Region V Roberta Poirier
Region VI Leslie Cragin

2006

President Katherine Camacho Carr
Vice President Melissa Avery
Secretary Ginger Breedlove
Treasurer Claire Westdahl
Region I Barbara Fildes
Region II Elaine Mielcarski
Region III Karen Sadar Watt
Region IV Cathy Collins-Fulea
Region V Lynne Himmelreich
Region VI Leslie Cragin

2007

President Eunice K.M. Ernst
Vice President Melissa Avery
Secretary Ginger Breedlove
Treasurer Tanya Tanner
Region I Barbara Fildes
Region II Dawn Durain
Region III Cecilia Jevitt
Region IV Cathy Collins-Fulea
Region V Lynne Himmelreich
Region VI Leslie Cragin

2008

President Eunice K.M. Ernst
Vice President Melissa Avery
Secretary Ginger Breedlove
Treasurer Tanya Tanner
Region I Linda Nanni
Region II Dawn Durain
Region III Cecilia Jevitt
Region IV Cathy Collins-Fulea
Region V Lynne Himmelreich
Region VI Candace Curlee

2009

President Melissa Avery
President-elect Holly Powell Kennedy

Vice President Dawn Durain
Secretary Kate Harrod
Treasurer Tanya Tanner
Region I Linda Nanni
Region II Suzanne M. Smith
Region III Cecilia Jevitt
Region IV Kathryn Osborne
Region V Heather Swanson
Region VI Candace Curlee

2010

President Holly Powell Kennedy

Vice President Dawn Durain

Secretary Hate Harrod

Treasurer Tanya Tanner

Region I Linda Nanni

Region II Kate McHugh

Region III Michael McCann

Region IV Kathryn Osborne

Region V Heather Swanson

Region VI Candace Curlee






2010 American College of Nurse-Midwives. All Rights Reserved. 8403 Colesville Rd, Suite 1550 Silver Spring MD 20910 Phone: 240-485-1800 Fax: 240-485-1818
space